Mossel Bay Open 2022

Map Unavailable

Date/Time
Date(s) - 30/09/2022 - 02/10/2022
All Day

Location
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RK_5tuoN4RQItnxTCQ10KHYXXIqTuB2m/view?usp=drivesdk

Categories


Event Notes

Mossel Bay Open 2022

Venue: Mossel Bay Town Hall

Sections Criteria Entry fees Time Control Dates
A – Section

(Fide and Chessa rated)

Open to all R180 6 Round Swiss

60/60min + 30 spm

30 Sep – 02 Oct

Starts @ 18h00

B – Section

(Chessa rated)

Chessa rated players 1400 and lower R120 6 Round Swiss

60/60min + 30 spm

30 Sep – 02 Oct

Starts @ 18h00

C – Section

(Chessa rated)

Chessa rated players 1000 and lower

(Age 12 and younger)

R100 5 Round Swiss

30/30min                    (no increment)

01 Oct

Starts @ 09h00

Map: https://goo.gl/maps/pEokRUKDBH9u2A9n7

Entry form: https://forms.gle/JgWy1j9dRfS6v94E6

 

Banking details:

R Cloete

FNB savings account

62913597152

Name & Surname as reference

(WhatsApp proof of payment to 082 744 9395 or email to rjvr0318@gmail.com)

 

Entry closes on 28 September 2022 at 23h59

 

Day 1 (Friday 30 September) Round 1 18h00
Day 2 (Saturday 01 October) -Opening- 08h45
Round 2 09h00
Round 3 12h00
-Lunch break- 15h00
Round 4 15h30
Day 3 (Sunday 02 October) Round 5 09h00
Round 6 12h00
-Prize giving- 15h00

 Playing schedule: A & B Sections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NB: All rounds will be accelerated

 

Day 1 (Saturday 01 October) -Opening- 08h45
Round 1 09h00
Round 2 10h15
Round 3 11h30
-Lunch Break- 13h00
Round 4 14h15
Round 5 15h30
-Prize giving-

Playing schedule: C Section

 

 

 

 

 

NB: All rounds will be accelerated

Tiebreakers:

In the event of a tie for any position (including first position), the tie between two players with the same Game Points will be broken as follows (in order):

  • Direct encounter
  • Buchholz Cut 1
  • Buchholz
  • Sonneborn-Berger
– Prize giving –
A – Section 1st Place R2500.00 cash (Guaranteed) Trophy & Medal Certificate
2nd Place Cash Prize (Depends on total entries) Trophy & Medal Certificate
3rd Place Cash Prize (Depends on total entries) Trophy & Medal Certificate
Best Female player Voucher Medal Certificate
Biggest Upset Voucher Medal Certificate
Youngest player in A-section Voucher Medal Certificate
4th – 10th Place Voucher Medal Certificate
B – Section 1st Place Cash Prize (Depends on total entries) Trophy & Medal Certificate
  2nd Place Cash Prize (Depends on total entries) Trophy & Medal Certificate
2nd Place Cash Prize (Depends on total entries) Trophy & Medal Certificate
Best Female player Voucher Medal Certificate
Biggest Upset Voucher Medal Certificate
4th – 10th Place Voucher Medal Certificate
C – Section 1st Place Cash Prize (Depends on total entries) Trophy & Medal Certificate
2nd Place Cash Prize (Depends on total entries) Trophy & Medal Certificate
3rd Place Cash Prize (Depends on total entries) Trophy & Medal Certificate
Best Female player Voucher Medal Certificate
Biggest Upset Voucher Medal Certificate
4th – 10th Place Voucher Medal Certificate

Go to our Terms Page for more information on our terms of service.

Leave a Reply