WESTERN CAPE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2022

Map Unavailable

Date/Time
Date(s) - 07/10/2022 - 09/10/2022
All Day

Categories


Event Notes

2022 Western Cape Club Championship

Friday 7th – Sunday 9th October 2022
Hosted by ChessWP
Venue: Fairbairn College, Hugo St, Goodwood, Cape Town
Map: https://tinyurl.com/47s5pab2

 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD TOURNAMENT BROCHURE

 

FIDE and Chess SA Rated

Tournament Director: Llewelyn Louw
Email: dev@chesswp.co.za
Mobile Nr: 081 7249 644

Chief Arbiter: Ricardo Minnaar
Email: logistics@chesswp.co.za
Mobile Nr: 081 546 2221

 

FORMAT
Format: Six Round Open Swiss team tournament consisting of three Sections
Teams: Four players per team plus one optional reserve player
TIER 1

FIDE & CHESSA Rated

Teams may not enter more than one team from the same club.

The LOC will determine the final teams.  

Ranking criteria will be based on highest CHESSA or FIDE rating.

TIER 2

CHESSA Rated

Teams may enter more than one team in this section The LOC will determine the final teams.  

Ranking criteria will be based on highest CHESSA rating.

TIER 3

CHESSA Rated

Teams may enter more than one team in this section

The LOC will determine the final teams

Maximum average rating of 1000 per team

Time Control: 60+5 seconds increment per move from move one
Ratings: Tier 1 Sections will be FIDE & Chessa Rated

Tier 2 & Tier 3 will be Chessa Rated

 

Entry Fee:

R1200,00  per team playing in TIER 1 Section

R  900,00  per team playing in TIER 2 Section

R  900,00  per team playing in TIER 3 Section

Registration Deadline: Sunday 02 October 2022
Registration: Please register all teams via South African Chess Hub
Enquiries: Llewellyn Louw / Ricardo Minnaar
Chess Hub: Paul Wilson (WhatsApp 0834618742)
PLAYING SCHEDULE  
Friday 07 Oct 2022 12h00 – 16h30 Arrivals
17h30 – 18h30 Team Captain’s Meeting and confirmation of team
19h00 Round 1
Saturday 08 Oct 2022 09h00 Round 2
12h30 Round 3
15h00 Round 4
Sunday 09 Oct 2022 09h00 Round 5
12h00 Round 6
15h00 Prize–giving & Departures

*All Rounds may be accelerated*

 

PRIZES

*Prize fund will be based on the number of entries*

Tier 1 section

  • 1st Prize: Trophy + each member gets a gold medal
  • 2nd Prize: Each member gets a silver medal
  • 3rd Prize: Each member gets a bronze medal

Tier 2 section

  • 1st Prize: Trophy + each member gets a gold medal
  • 2nd Prize: Each member gets a silver medal
  • 3rd Prize: Each member gets a bronze medal

Tier 3 section

  • 1st Prize: Trophy + each member gets a gold medal
  • 2nd Prize: Each member gets a silver medal
  • 3rd Prize: Each member gets a bronze medal

Board Prizes (All 4 boards as per 4.12)

  • 1st Prize: gold medal

 

TOURNAMENT REGULATIONS

WHO MAY  ENTER

  • Clubs affiliated to a Region in Western
  • The players representing the Club must have represented the club in their last league or in a   team event and cannot join specifically for this
  • A player who is a member of another Club must receive a clearance letter before he or she may
  • Proof of the previous affiliation to the Club may be requested, such as a previous match played for the Club or competing in the Club
  • All Western Cape Chess Association clubs are eligible to enter any number of teams of four players each (plus one reserve). No team may have more than one reserve. A reserve player is optional.
  • Since this is a Provincial Club event, each participating team must represent the club designated by its name.
  • Every participating club must be in good standing with their regional body and the A letter of good standing may be requested at any stage after a team has registered for the event. Failure to present such a letter of good standing may lead to immediate disqualification from the event, subject to the discretion of the LOC.
  • Appeal: An appeal shall be submitted in writing to the CA or TD within 30 minutes after the completion of the specific round in question, accompanied by a fee of R300 (which will be returned if the appeal is successful).
  • The LOC reserves the right to waive criteria in all the sections or to cancel the event.
  • Default time of 15 minutes for each round will be applicable.

TIME CONTROL

  • 60/60 + 5 secs per move (60 minutes per player + 5 seconds per move from move 1 to complete the game).

TIEBREAKS

  • Match Points
  • Game Points
  • Direct encounter
  • Buchholz Cut 1
  • Buchholz
  • Sonneborn-Berger

TEAM COMPOSITION

  • Teams will consist of 4 players and 1 reserve.
  • Teams are not obliged to include a reserve
  • Players must play in the board order as indicated on the entry form. Any player who plays out of his/her board order sequence will have his/her game defaulted.
  • If a team member is not present at the start of the round, there will be no shifting of players up from lower boards.
  • For each team, the board order sequence should be ranked from the highest rated player to the lowest rated player as per Chessa or FIDE ratings.
  • The reserve player (if used) may only play on the bottom board (4th board). All other affected players will shift up one
  • Reserve players may only play for one team, e.g. a player cannot be a reserve for the A- team and be on board 1 for the B-team.
  • In order to qualify for a board prize, a player must play at least 4 games.
  • Only players who have registered before the deadline will be allowed to participate. Once the tournament has started, teams will not be allowed to enter additional players, this includes adding a reserve if they have not already done
  • Team scoring:
    – Two (2) match points for a win,
    – One (1) point for a draw,
    – Zero (0) for a loss.
  • A player will score 1 point for a win, ½ for a draw and zero for a loss.
  • Board prizes:
    – % score minimum 4/6 actual games played
    – Score
    – Number of games played
    – Average opponent rating

ACCOMMODATION (own cost)

Bookings

1 booked of 90 - 89 available spaces

Tickets

You must log in or register to make a booking.

Go to our Terms Page for more information on our terms of service.

Leave a Reply